OH SEATTLE WE LOVE YOU SO!

You know, we live in a pretty great place, this here Seattle.  Big trees, beautiful water, the ever-looming corporate presence of Starbucks (heart) – what isn’t there to love about this place?

Sure, we’ve some things to be complaining about: the weather (passively, because that’s how we roll), how shitty our Mariners are (get rid of Sexson, that dudes a money hole!), or the fact that our basketball team is going the way of the tumbleweeds (damn you Clay Bennett).  But c’mon this is a marvelous city, and here’s a couple of reasons why:

1.  HAROLD AND MAUDE AT THE NORTHWEST FILM FORUM!

Yup, the greatest love story about an 80 year old and a suicidal high schooler, well, ever is being screened for an entire month and a half (July 1 – August 20) at our beloved Northwest Film Forum.  This, if ya’ll remember, would be Hal Ashby’s revered masterpiece scored by the artist formerly known as Cat Stevens.  The beloved soundtrack that Cameron Crowe recently re-released on vinyl to massive fanfare from the music-loving world.  Yes, that fucking film will be screening for an entire month at the Northwest Film Forum.  Seattle: 1, rest of world: 0.

2.  THE SATURDAY KNIGHTS RECORD RELEASE WITH THE BUDOS BAND

Ah shit sucka, The Saturday Knights are dropping the hottest summer album, well, ever on the 24th and in celebration of this monumental occasion, they’re throwing a fucking party.  June 27th at Nectar Lounge in Fremont, the trio will hit the stage to rock a song or ten or four hundred for a crowd of their favorite fans (those being the ones who buy tickets!).  If that wasn’t cool enough, opening up is none other than the legendary BUDOS BAND.  They alone will make your night, your week, your lifetime, but throw in the main course of Saturday Knights’ goodness and you’ve got magic for an entire family of Mormon’s lifetimes.  Be there, or be a quadrangle.

Oh Seattle!  We love you so!